Q6: What is the customs treatment of property rights and license fees when determining the customs value?

Q6: What is the customs treatment of property rights and license fees when determining the customs value?

In the event that the importer pays royalties or license fees as a condition for the sale of the item in question, such fees shall be added to the amount actually paid when the value is determined for customs purposes. For example – amounts paid for a patent – or a brand of commercial fame or copyright … etc To add these fees to the value of the invoice, the following conditions must be met in accordance with Article 8 of the Agreement These amounts are related to the goods being valued, and these amounts are not included in the price paid or payable The buyer shall pay these amounts to the supplier directly or indirectly or to a third party as a condition of the goods being valued

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *







WhatsApp chat