Is it necessary for the customs administration to verify the value after release?

Is it necessary for the customs administration to verify the value after release?

Yes. Since the post-import accounting audit usually takes a certain amount of time, it is necessary to specify a specific time in the domestic laws of the country of import, which obliges importers to maintain records of import operations until completion of the audit. According to Articles (179, 180, 181 and 182) of the Executive Regulations of the Customs Law 10/2006, the period during which the importer is obliged to keep records is limited to five years


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *







WhatsApp chat